Copyright Law and Practice
[…] 5.  Compulsory license fees are to be determined either by voluntary negotiation or, failing agreement, by a copyright arbitration royalty panel convened under the auspices of the Librarian of Congress (Section 114(f)).

6.  Proceeds from compulsory license fees are to be divided as follows: 50 percent to the record company, 45 percent to the featured artist(s), 2½ percent to nonfeatured musicians, and 2½ percent to nonfeatured vocalists (Section 114(g)(2)).

7.  Section 115, the mechanical compulsory license that originated with the 1909 Act and penny arcades,12 is expanded enormously to include, in {Page 6} Section 115(c)(3)(A), the distribution of phonorecords of nondramatic musical works “by means of a digital transmission which constitutes a digital phonorecord delivery.”13 The license fee paid is the same for “hard-copy” phonorecord distribution until January 1, 1998, after which the rate will be set by voluntary negotiation or by a copyright arbitration royalty panel (Section 115(c)(3)(A), (C), (D)).