Copyright Law and Practice
[…] A special exemption for reproduction of special-format copies of published nondramatic literary works for use “by blind or other persons with disabilities” was established in a new Section 121 by the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act.23 The exemption is limited to “authorized entities,” defined as nonprofit or governmental agencies that have a “primary mission to provide specialized {Page 8} services relating to training, education, or adaptive reading or information access needs of blind or other persons with disabilities.”24

105th Congress: 1997–1998 [New]

With the retirement of Representative Carlos Moorhead, the chairmanship of the House of Representatives subcommittee on intellectual property passed to Representative Howard Coble of North Carolina.