Copyright Law and Practice
[…] Rec. H10098. On Senate passage on August 8, 1995, a valuable section-by-section analysis was inserted in the Congressional Record that should be consulted by all interested in the legislation. 141 Cong. Rec. S11951–59. Since the bill was amended on the floor to make a number of technical corrections (Amendment No. 2302, reproduced id. at S11963–67), this analysis is more up to date than the Senate Judiciary Committee report and also explains the amendments made in the bill on the floor.

8 The term “digital audio transmission” is not defined in §101 but in new subsection 114(j)(3) as a “digital transmission as defined in section 101, that embodies the transmission of a sound recording. This term does not include the transmission of any audiovisual work.” “Digital transmission” is defined in §101 as “a transmission in whole or in part in a digital or other nonanalog format.”

9 Another case in which an exclusive right is available in a noninteractive context is a noninteractive subscription service whose transmission exceeds the “sound recording performance complement.” It is also possible for transmission that would be exempt to lose that exemption and therefore be subject to the §106(6) exclusive right, i.e., repeated or willful transmission of a radio signal beyond 150 miles of the station’s transmitter not covered by §114(d)(1)(B)(i)(I).

10 An “interactive service” is defined in §114(j)(4) as one that “enables a member of the public to receive, on request, a transmission of a particular sound recording chosen by or on behalf of the recipient.”

11 The “sound recording performance complement” is defined as the transmission during any three-hour period, on a particular channel used by a transmitting entity, of no more than—